Ruling from the judge
[…] The most recent edition ofBlack’s
Law Dictionary defines rape in part as “[u]nlawful sexual activity (esp. intercourse) with a
person (usu[ally] a female) without consent and usu[ally] by force or threat of injury” and
Case 1:22-cv-10016-LAK Document 212 Filed 07/19/23 Page 3 of 59
4
Carroll failed to prove that she was “raped” within the meaning of the New York Penal Law does
3
4
it defines “intercourse” in the sexual sense as “[p]hysical sexual contact, esp. involving the
penetration of the vagina by the penis.” Black’s Law Dictionary 966, 1511 (11th ed. 2019).
E.g., 10 U.S.C. § 920(g)(1)(C) (Uniform Code of Military Justice) (defining “sexual act” for
purposes of rape and sexual assault as, inter alia, “the penetration, however slight, of the
vulva or penis or anus of another by any part of the body or any object, with an intent to
abuse, humiliate, harass, or degrade any person or to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of
any person”) (emphasis added); WAYNE R. LAFAVE, SUBST.CRIM.L., § 17.2(a) & n. 43 (3d
ed.) (“In recent years, revision of rape laws have often brought about coverage of a broader
range of conduct than is encompassed within the common law term ‘carnal knowledge.’...